GDPR/Privacy Notice

OVERVIEW

Wain Group Ltd and subsidiaries will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location-based information. This does however include name, address, email and phone number.

Why we need your data

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with ongoing organisational updates and funding information and analysis services in line with this overall contract. We will not collect any personal data from you which we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with your data

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No third parties have access to your personal data unless you provide consent or the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep your data

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information

What we would also like to do with your data

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third parties without your consent and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone or email.

What are your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. 

If you wish to raise a complaint related to the handling of your personal data, please put it in writing to:
Data Protection Officer
Wain Homes
Kelburn Court
Birchwood
Warrington
WA3 6UT

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Cookies we use

Essential Cookies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COOKIE NAME

COOKIE DESCRIPTION

 

EXPIRY

 

 

 

 

_GRECAPTCHA

This cookie is set by Google reCAPTCHA, which protects our site against span enquiries on contact forms. This is a persisent cookie that lasts in the browswer for up to 6 months.

 

End of session

 

 

 

 

recent-search

Stores the most recent search location, region or development. 

 

29 days

 

 

 

 

recent-searches

Stores the 12 most recent search locations, regions or developments. 

 

29 days

 

 

 

 

__cf_bm

Stores information about fonts used on the website

 

29 days

Non-essential cookies

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COOKIE NAME

COOKIE DESCRIPTION

 

EXPIRY

 

 

 

 

_ga

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

 

2 years

 

 

 

 

_gat

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.

 

End of session

 

 

 

 

_gid

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

 

End of session

 

 

 

 

1P_JAR

This cookie carries information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising that the end user may have seen before visiting the site.

 

30 days

 

 

 

 

APISID

HSID

SAPISID

SSID

HSID, SSID, APISID and SAPISID cookies enable Google to collect user information for videos hosted by YouTube.

 

2 years

 

 

 

 

NID

SID

These cookies are used by Google to display personalized advertisements on Google sites, based on recent searches and previous interactions.

 

6 months

2 years

 

 

 

 

SIDCC

 

Expanding insights into customers’ website behaviour. Here we link a unique customer number for cross-device insights and CRM data.

 

3 months

 

 

 

 

UULE

OTZ

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our Site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Site, where visitors have come to the Site from and the pages they visited. If you do not allow these cookies we will not be able to include your visit in our statistics.

 

1 day

1 month

 

 

 

 

_fbp

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisment products such as real-time bidding from a third party.

 

3 months